The main page applies today’s ratings to past prices, so it includes hindsight. This page removes most of it. We rebuilt each company’s Financial Stability Rating (FSR) as it would have stood in September 2023, using only audited accounts published by then, and compared it with what happened to the share price over the next three years. It is long and detailed, for readers who want to check the work.
This tests the FSR only. The governance rating (CRR) was not rebuilt for 2023, because that needs board and AGM records as they stood then. Small groups and one three-year period: this is evidence, not proof.
| Company | Years used | Growth | Margin | Net assets | Current ratio | Cash | FSR, Sep 2023 | Clears 4.3 in 2023? | 3-year return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowler Metcalf | FY2021–FY2023 (June) | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 1 | 5.0 | Yes | +72.0% |
| Naspers | FY2021–FY2023 (March) | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 1 | 5.0 | Yes | +35.9% |
| Stevanato Group | 2020–2022 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 1 | 5.0 | Yes | −32.6% |
| Technoprobe | 2020–2022 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 1 | 5.0 | Yes | +390.0% |
| Remgro | FY2021–FY2023 (June) | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 1 | 5.0 | Yes | +64.8% |
| DRDGOLD | FY2021–FY2023 (June) | 2/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 1 | 4.7 | Yes | +206.8% |
| AngloGold Ashanti | 2020–2022 | 2/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 1 | 4.7 | Yes | +524.2% |
| Antofagasta | 2020–2022 | 2/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 1 | 4.7 | Yes | +189.3% |
| Legrand | 2020–2022 | 2/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 1 | 4.7 | Yes | +86.8% |
| African Media Entertainment | FY2021–FY2023 (March) | 2/3 | 2/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 1 | 4.3 | Yes, just | +68.7% |
| PSG Financial Services | FY2021–FY2023 (February) | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | not split1 | 1 | 4.0–5.0 | Likely | +166.7% |
| Wendel | 2020–2022 | 2/3 | 2/3 | 3/3 | 2–3/32 | 1 | 4.0–4.3 | Borderline | +36.7% |
| Argent Industrial | FY2021–FY2023 (March) | 2/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 1 | 3.7 | No | +196.3% |
| Lighthouse Properties | 2020 (15 months)–2022 | about 2/3 | 1/3 | 3/3 | about 1/3 | 0 | about 2.7 | No | +111.8% |
| Old Mutual | 2020–2022 | 1/3 | 1/3 | 3/3 | not split1 | 1 | 2.7–3.7 | No | +54.1% |
| Company | Years used | Growth | Margin | Net assets | Current ratio | Cash | FSR, Sep 2023 | Below 3 in 2023? | 3-year return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trustco | FY2020–FY2022 | 0/3 | about 0/3 | 3/3 | not reported | 0 | about 1.0 | Yes | −57.0% |
| Uniper | 2020–2022 | 2/3 | 0/3 | 3/3 | 0/3 | 0 | 1.7 | Yes | −50.4% |
| Telia | 2020–2022 | 0–1/3 | 1/3 | 3/3 | 0/3 | 0 | about 1.7 | Yes | +151.5% |
| VF Corporation | FY2021–FY2023 (March) | 1/3 | 1/3 | 3/3 | 1/3 | 0 | 2.0 | Yes | −14.0% |
| Bloomin’ Brands | 2020–2022 | 2/3 | 1/3 | 3/3 | 0/3 | 0 | 2.0 | Yes | −61.9% |
| KAP | FY2021–FY2023 (June) | 2–3/3 | 1/3 | 3/3 | 0/3 | 0 | 2.0–2.3 | Yes | +35.4% |
| Dell Technologies | FY2021–FY2023 (January) | 2/3 | 1/3 | 1/3 | 0/3 | 1 | 2.3 | Yes | +781.8% |
| FedEx | FY2021–FY2023 (May) | 2/3 | 1/3 | 3/3 | 1/3 | 0 | 2.3 | Yes | +43.8% |
| Meridian Energy | FY2021–FY2023 (June) | ≤2/3 | ≤2/3 | 3/3 | 0/3 | 0 | 2.3 or less | Yes | +8.0% |
| Altria Group | 2020–2022 | 1/3 | 3/3 | 1/3 | 0/3 | 1 | 2.7 | Yes | +102.8% |
| UPS | 2020–2022 | 3/3 | 2/3 | 3/3 | 0/3 | 0 | 2.7 | Yes | −29.1% |
| Hydro One | 2020–2022 | 2/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 0/3 | 0 | 2.7 | Yes | +54.9% |
| Fairvest | FY2020–FY2022 | 2–3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | not reported1 | 0 | 2.7–4.0 | Unclear | +220.9% |
| BlueScope | FY2021–FY2023 (June) | 1–2/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 3/3 | 0 | 3.3–3.7 | No | +99.8% |
| Walsin Lihwa | 2020–2022 | 2–3/3 | 2–3/3 | 3/3 | 2–3/3 | 1 | 4.0–5.0 | No | +17.2% |
1 Insurers and some financial and property companies do not split their balance sheets into current and non-current items, so the current ratio cannot be read directly. These are shown as a range (zero to one point) until the treatment is confirmed.
2 Wendel’s current ratio was 1.8 in 2021 and 1.7 in 2022; we could not find its 2020 balance sheet split in public sources, so the score is 4.0 or 4.3.
| Companies the 2023 rule confirms | Companies | Average 3-year return | Typical company | Lost money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong (cleared 4.3 in 2023, incl. PSG) | 11 | +161.1% | +86.8% | 1 of 11 |
| Weak (below 3 in 2023) | 12 | +80.5% | +21.7% | 5 of 12 |
Returns are the per-company three-year figures from the main page (29 September 2023 close, US dollars, with dividends). “Typical company” is the median. Averages are pulled up by a few large moves: AngloGold Ashanti (+524.2%) and Technoprobe (+390.0%) in the strong group, Dell (+781.8%) in the weak group.
Sources: JSE SENS (senspdf.jse.co.za) results and annual reports for Bowler Metcalf, Naspers, African Media Entertainment, Argent Industrial, PSG Financial Services, Lighthouse Properties, KAP and Remgro; Old Mutual annual financial statements; Wendel annual results releases (AMF filings) and stockanalysis.com for its balance sheet; US SEC EDGAR filings for Altria, Dell, UPS, FedEx, VF Corporation, Bloomin’ Brands, Stevanato, DRDGOLD and AngloGold Ashanti; company results announcements for Antofagasta, Legrand, Hydro One and Meridian Energy; stockanalysis.com and Stockopedia for Uniper, Telia, BlueScope, Walsin Lihwa, Trustco, Fairvest and Technoprobe. Prepared 11 October 2026.